Agenda and draft minutes

ANNUAL COUNCIL, Council
Monday, 13th May, 2019 7.00 pm

Venue: Council Chamber, Catmose, Oakham, Rutland, LE15 6HP

Contact: Natasha Taylor, 01572 720991  Email: ntaylor@rutland.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

APOLOGIES

To receive any apologies for absence from Members.

Minutes:

Apologies were received from Mr Blanksby, Mr Oxley, Mr Parsons and Mr Cross.

 

 

2.

CHAIRMAN'S ANNOUNCEMENTS

To receive any announcements by the Chairman.

Minutes:

The Chairman advised that the list of engagements had been circulated.

 

The Chairman welcomed the new Members to the Council.

3.

ANNOUNCEMENTS FROM THE LEADER, MEMBERS OF THE CABINET OR THE HEAD OF PAID SERVICE

To receive any announcements by the Leader, Members of the Cabinet or the Head of Paid Service.

Minutes:

The Chief Executive, Mrs Briggs, echoed the Chairman’s comments and welcomed new Members to the Council.

 

Mrs Briggs announced the new groups and their leaders which were as follows:

 

The Independent Group

 

Cllr Marc Oxley (Leader)

Cllr Miranda Jones* (Deputy Leader)

Cllr Dave Blanksby

Cllr Andrew Brown

Cllr Adam Lowe

Cllr Rosemary Powell

Cllr Susan Webb

 

*Cllr Jones was elected as a Green Party candidate but wished to be counted with the Independent members for reasons of political balance.

 

The Liberal Democrats

 

Cllr Gale Waller (Leader)

Cllr Abigail MacCartney (Deputy Leader)

Cllr Joanna Burrows

 

Conservatives

 

Cllr Oliver Hemsley (Leader)

Cllr Gordon Brown (Deputy Leader)

Cllr Paul Ainsley

Cllr Edward Baines

Cllr Nick Begy

Cllr Kenneth Bool

Cllr William Cross

Cllr June Fox

Cllr Samantha Harvey

Cllr Karen Payne

Cllr Ian Razzell

Cllr Lucy Stephenson

Cllr Alan Walters

Cllr David Wilby

Cllr Nick Woodley

 

Non-aligned independent Members

 

Cllr Jeff Dale

Cllr Chris Parsons

 

4.

DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST

In accordance with the Regulations, Members are invited to declare any disclosable interests under the Code of Conduct and the nature of those interests in respect of items on this Agenda and/or indicate if Section 106 of the Local Government Finance Act 1992 applies to them.

Minutes:

Members were invited to declare any disclosable interest under the Code of Conduct that they might have in respect of items on the agenda and/or indicate if Section 106 of the Local Government Finance Act 1992 applied to them.

 

None were received.

 

---o0o---

The Chief Executive took the Chair for the next item.

---o0o---

 

5.

ELECTION OF CHAIRMAN OF THE COUNCIL

The Chief Executive will invite nominations for office of Chairman of the Council for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

 

Upon election, the incoming Chairman of the Council will be invested with the Chairman’s Chain of Office by the outgoing Chairman. In the event of the Chairman being re-elected, the Chairman will retain the Chain of Office.

 

The incoming Chairman will then take the Chairman’s Chair.

 

The Chairman of the Council may make a short speech of acceptance of office.

 

Minutes:

Nominations were invited for the office of the Chairman of the Council for the Municipal Year 2019/20. A nomination was received from Mr. Hemsley who proposed the election of Mr Bool as Chairman. This was seconded by Mrs Stephenson.

 

There were no other nominations.

 

RESOLVED:

 

That Mr Bool is elected Chairman of the Council for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

 

---o0o—

 

Mr Bool made a short speech of acceptance and took the Chair.

6.

ELECTION OF THE VICE-CHAIRMAN OF THE COUNCIL

The Chief Executive will invite nominations for the office of Vice-Chairman of the Council for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

 

Upon appointment, the outgoing Vice-Chairman will invest the incoming Vice-Chairman with the Chain of Office. The Chairman of the Council will then invite the Vice-Chairman to take the Vice-Chairman’s Chair. In the event of the Vice-Chairman being re-elected, the Vice-Chairman will retain the Chain of Office and remain seated.

 

The Vice- Chairman of the Council may make a short speech of acceptance of office.

 

 

Minutes:

Nominations were invited for the office of Vice-Chairman of the Council for the Municipal Year 2019/20. A nomination was received from Mr. Walters that Mr Dale be elected Vice-Chairman for the forthcoming year. This was seconded by Mrs Stephenson.

 

No further nominations were received.

 

 

RESOLVED

 

That Mr Dale is elected Vice-Chairman of the Council for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

 

---o0o—

 

Mr Dale made a short speech of acceptance and thanked Members for electing him as Vice-Chairman.

7.

ELECTION OF LEADER OF THE COUNCIL

The Chairman of the Council will invite nominations for the office of Leader of the Council for a term of four years.

Minutes:

Nominations were invited for the office of the Leader of the Council for a term of four years. A nomination was received from Mr Brown who proposed the election of Mr Hemsley as Leader. This was seconded by Mr. Wilby

 

No other nominations were received.

 

RESOLVED

 

That Mr Hemsley is elected Leader of the Council for the term of four years.

 

---o0o---

 

Mr Hemsley gave a speech of acceptance and thanked Members for re-electing him as Leader.

 

Mr Hemsley welcomed all Members to the Council and encouraged new councillors in particular, even when not a member of the committee, to attend any of the scrutiny committees if they felt strongly about an issue

 

The system of political balance and its subsequent allocation of seats as shown in appendix A of Report No. 78/2019 (shown at item 10 of the agenda: Political Balance and Allocation of Seats to political groups) was explained by Mr Hemsley.

 

The Leader concluded his speech by outlining the key areas that he wished the Council to focus on over the next term of office. These included:

·         The Local Plan

·         St Georges Project

·         Bus services for the community

·         Rutland Memorial Hospital

·         Road Safety

·         Improved sports offering and facilities

·         The environment and new green initiatives

·         The development of a 50 year long term plan for Rutland with a clear project plan for the next 5 years.

 

8.

NOTIFICATION BY THE LEADER OF THE APPOINTMENT TO THE EXECUTIVE

The Council is requested to note the appointment of members of the Executive as may be announced by the Leader.

 

To inform Council of the Executive portfolios and the Leaders Scheme of

Delegation as may be announced by the Leader.

 

Minutes:

Council noted the Leader’s appointments of Cabinet Members and portfolios as below:

 

Mr O Hemsley:          Leader and Portfolio Holder for Rutland One Public Estate

& Growth, Tourism & Economic Development, and Resources (other than Finance)

 

Mr Brown:                  Deputy Leader and Portfolio Holder for Regulatory Services, Waste Management, Planning Policy & Operations, Property Services and Finance.

 

Mr Wilby:                    Lifelong Learning, Early Years, Special Educational Needs & Disabilities, Inclusion, and Safeguarding – Children & Young People.

 

Mrs Stephenson:     Culture & Leisure and Highways & Transport

 

Mr Walters:                Safeguarding – Adults, Public Health, Health Commissioning, Community Safety & Road safety

 

 

9.

APPOINTMENT OF DEPUTY LEADER

The Council is requested to note the appointment of the Deputy Leader as may be announced by the Leader.

Minutes:

Council noted the Leader’s appointment of Deputy Leader, Mr G Brown.

10.

POLITICAL BALANCE AND ALLOCATION OF SEATS TO POLITICAL GROUPS pdf icon PDF 166 KB

To receive Report No.78/2019 from the Monitoring Officer.

 

Minutes:

Report No.78/2019 was received from the Monitoring Officer.

 

The Monitoring Officer, Mr P Horsfield, introduced the report and noted that the report had been prepared in full consultation with Group leaders and other Members.

 

Mr Hemsley proposed the recommendations in the report and these were seconded by Mr Brown.

 

RESOLVED

 

That Council:

 

1.    APPOINTS the Scrutiny Committees and Stranding Committees as set out at paragraph 2 of the report for the Municipal Year 2019/20

2.    AGREES the terms of reference and number of voting places on Scrutiny Committees and Standing Committees as detailed at paragraph 2 of the report for the Municipal Year 2019/20

3.    APPROVES the political balance calculation as per paragraph 3.3 of the report.

4.    APPROVES the allocation of seats to Political Groups shown at paragraph 3.4 and notes the membership of each committee as set out in Appendix A.

 

 

 

 

 

 

11.

APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRMAN OF SCRUTINY COMMITTEES AND THE SCRUTINY COMMISSION

SCRUTINY COMMITTEES

 

The Council is requested to appoint a Chairman to each of the following Scrutiny Committees for the Municipal Year 2019/20:

 

i.      Adults and Health Scrutiny Committee

ii.     Children and Young People Scrutiny Committee

iii.    Growth, Infrastructure and Resources Scrutiny Committee

 

 

SCRUTINY COMMISSION

 

The Council is requested to appoint the Chairman of the Scrutiny Commission from one of the three Chairmen of the Scrutiny Committees appointed above.

 

In accordance with the provisions of Procedure Rule 192, the Chairman of the Scrutiny Committees listed above will be automatically appointed to the Scrutiny Commission for the period of their office.

Minutes:

The Council was requested to appoint members to the Chairmanship of Scrutiny Committees for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

 

1.    Adults and Health Scrutiny Committee

 

A nomination was received from Mr Walters who proposed the appointment of Mr J Dale as Chairman of the Adults and Health Scrutiny Committee. This was seconded by Mr Wilby.

 

No further nominations were received.

 

RESOLVED

 

That Mr J Dale is appointed Chairman of the Adults and Health Scrutiny Committee for the Municipal Year 2018/19.

 

 

2.    Children and Young People Scrutiny Committee

 

A nomination was received from Mr Wilby who proposed the appointment of Mr Lowe as Chairman of the Children and Young People Scrutiny Committee.  This was seconded by Mrs Stephenson.

  

RESOLVED

 

That Mr Lowe is appointed Chairman of the Children and Young People Scrutiny Committee for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

 

 

3.    Growth, Infrastructure and Resources Scrutiny Committee

 

A nomination was received from Mr Brown who proposed the appointment of Miss Waller as Chair of the Growth, Infrastructure and Resources Scrutiny Committee. This was seconded by Mrs MacCartney.

 

RESOLVED

 

That Miss Waller is appointed Chair of the Growth, Infrastructure and Resources Scrutiny Committee for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

 

Scrutiny Commission

 

In accordance with Procedure Rule 192, the Chairmen of the Scrutiny Panels listed above would be automatically appointed to the Scrutiny Commission for the period of their office.

 

The Council was requested to appoint the Chairman of the Scrutiny Commission from one of the three Chairman of Scrutiny Panels.

 

 

Mr Dale nominated Miss Waller and this was seconded by Mrs Stephenson

 

RESOLVED

 

That Miss G Waller is appointed Chair of the Scrutiny Commission for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

12.

APPOINTMENT OF MEMBERS TO SCRUTINY COMMITTEES

To appoint Elected Members (other than those appointed to the Cabinet and Chairmanship of the Scrutiny Committees) to each of the following Scrutiny Committees for the Municipal Year 2019/20:-

 

Adults and Health Scrutiny Committee                                       6 Places

Children and Young People Scrutiny Committee                     6 Places

Growth, Infrastructure and Resources Scrutiny Committee    6 Places

Minutes:

The Chairman noted that the appointment of members to Scrutiny Committees had already be discussed at Item 10 following Council’s approval of Appendix A of Report 78/2019.

 

The appointments were taken en bloc and proposed by Cllr Hemsley and seconded by Cllr Waller.

 

RESOLVED

 

That the Members named in Appendix A of report No.78/2019 be appointed to the Scrutiny Committees.

 

 

13.

CHAIRMAN OF COUNCIL COMMITTEES

a)    To elect the Chairman of the following Standing Committees of the Council:

 

i.      Audit and Risk Committee

ii.     Conduct Committee

iii.    Planning and Licensing Committee

iv.   Employment and Appeals Committee

 

b)    To note that the Chairman of the Health and Wellbeing Board will be the Portfolio Holder with responsibility for Health as set out in its Terms of Reference.

c)    To note that Vice Chairman will be appointed by the Committees at the first meeting in accordance with the RCC Constitution as agreed by Council on 11 March 2019.

Minutes:

The Council was requested to appoint members to the Chairmanship of the Standing Committees of the Council.

 

1.    Audit and Risk Committee

 

A nomination was received from Mr G Brown who proposed the appointment of Miss Waller as Chair of the Audit and Risk Committee. This was seconded by Mrs MacCartney.

 

No further nominations were received.

 

RESOLVED

 

That Miss Waller is appointed Chair of the Audit and Risk Committee for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

 

 

2.    Conduct Committee

 

A nomination was received from Mrs Stephenson who proposed the appointment of Mr Hemsley as Chairman of the Conduct Committee. This was seconded by Miss Waller

 

No further nominations were received.

 

RESOLVED

 

That Mr O Hemsley is appointed Chairman of the Conduct Committee for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

 

 

3.    Planning and Licensing Committee

 

A nomination was received from Mr Brown who proposed the appointment of Mr Baines as Chairman of the Planning and Licensing Committee. This was seconded by Mrs Stephenson.

 

RESOLVED

 

That Mr Baines is appointed Chairman of the Planning and Licensing Committee for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

 

 

4.    Employment and Appeals Committee

 

A nomination was received from Mr Hemsley who proposed the appointment of Mr Bool as Chairman of the Employment and Appeals Committee. This was seconded by Mrs Stephenson.

 

No further nominations were received. 

RESOLVED

 

That Mr Bool is appointed Chairman of the Employment and Appeals Committee for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

 

 

Council noted that the Chairperson of the Health and Wellbeing Board will be the Portfolio Holder with responsibility for Health, Mr Walters, as set out in its Terms of Reference. 

14.

MEMBERSHIP OF COUNCIL COMMITTEES

a)    To appoint the remaining Members of the following Standing Committees of the Council assuming the Chairman has been elected in (13) above: -

 

i.      Audit and Risk Committee                      6 Places

ii.     Conduct Committee                                          5 Places

iii.    Planning and Licensing Committee        11 Places

iv.   Employment and Appeals Committee    6 Places

 

 

b)    To appoint an additional elected member of Rutland County Council to the Health and Wellbeing Board in accordance with its Terms of Reference.

 

Minutes:

The Chairman noted that the appointment of members to Standing Committees had already be discussed at Item 10 following Council’s approval of Appendix A of Report 78/2019.

 

The appointments were taken en bloc and proposed by Cllr Hemsley and seconded by Cllr Waller.

 

RESOLVED

 

That the Members named in Appendix A of report No.78/2019 be appointed to the Council Committees.

 

 

Council were asked to appoint an additional elected member of Rutland County Council to the Rutland Health and Wellbeing Board in accordance with its Terms of Reference.

 

A nomination was received from Mr Walters who proposed the appointment of Mrs Harvey to the Rutland Health and Wellbeing Board.  This was seconded by Mr Hemsley.

 

No further nominations were received.

 

RESOLVED

 

That Mrs Harvey is appointed as the additional elected member of Rutland County Council to the Rutland Health and Wellbeing Board.

 

15.

SCHEME OF DELEGATION pdf icon PDF 233 KB

To agree the Scheme of Delegation as set out in Part 3 Constitution (attached).

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Monitoring Officer introduced the item and asked Members to approve the Scheme of Delegation as outlined in Part 3 of the Constitution. The Monitoring Officer reminded members that the Constitution was a ‘live’ document and that the Council’s Constitutional Review Working Group could make sensible adjustment and alterations as needed.

 

Mr Baines proposed that the Scheme of Delegation be approved and this was seconded by Miss Waller.

 

RESOLVED

 

That the Scheme of Delegation as outlined in Part 3 of the Constitution be approved.

 

16.

PROGRAMME OF MEETINGS 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 52 KB

To receive Report No.76/2019 from the Strategic Director for Resources.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Report No76/2019 was received from the Strategic Director for Resources the purpose of which was for Council to agree the date and time of ordinary meetings of Council (and its Committees) for the coming Municipal Year.

 

The recommendations in the report were proposed by Mr Hemsley and seconded by Mrs MacCartney.

 

RESOLVED

 

That the Programme of Meetings for the 2019/20 Municipal year (as tabled) be agreed.  

17.

APPOINTMENTS TO OUTSIDE ORGANISATIONS, WORKING GROUP AND FORA pdf icon PDF 53 KB

To receive Report No.77/2019 from the Strategic Director for Resources.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Report No.77/2019 was received from the Strategic Director for Resources the purpose of which was to approve those appointments that must be appointed to by Full Council and note those that are allocated according to a Member’s role or ward.

 

Revised Appendices A and B to report No. 77/2019 (appended to these minutes) were circulated at the meeting. 

 

Mr Lowe requested that in Appendix A he be removed as the proposed member for the Rutland Access Group and replaced by Miss Jones.

 

The recommendations in the reports, noting the replacement of Mr Lowe with Miss Jones, were proposed by Mr Hemsley and seconded by Mr Lowe.

 

RESOLVED

 

1.    That the appointments to Outside Bodies, Working Groups and Fora as detailed in revised Appendix A to Report 77/2019, appended to these minutes, be APPROVED

 

2.    That the appointments to Outside Organisation, Working Groups and Fora automatically designated by role/ward member in Appendix B of Report No. 77/2019 be NOTED

18.

MATTERS REFERRED TO COUNCIL BY MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL

To consider any matters referred to Council by Members which in the opinion of the Chief Executive cannot wait until the next scheduled meeting of the Council to be determined.

Minutes:

No matters had been referred.